My Pretty Zombie Blushes And Junk

Okay, so disclaimer, I actually don’t know how to use blush. Like, at all. I’m awful. I go like “haha I don’t use blush because I’m too goth!” but really I just mess it up every time. It’s partially because I’m kinda pasty, partially because of no practice, and partially because until relatively recently I was using a repurposed eyeshadow brush to apply it. But I was like “ehhh time to learn I guess if I’m gonna be a legit makeup blogger” so here I am with a bunch of MPZ samples to figure out what I like.

Continue reading

Advertisements

February (and final?) MBA Perfect Fix Beauty Bag

Whoof. I’ve been working on a big post that needs a bunch of time, so something more is coming. Before I get started on this month’s unboxing, I’d like to mention that Jaiden from the comments pointed out that maquillage_savant on Instagram put up a bunch of photos that indicate that My Beauty Addiction is quite possibly repackaging on shadows they claim are their own creations. On repackaging, personally, I’m cool with it (have you seen what TKB charges to ship to Canada, holy crap) as long as you’re open about it. MBA has a bunch of shadows that they claim are the basic micas, and others with nothing on them, which leads you to believe that the others are their own blends. I knew a lot of the stuff on there was private label, but I thought I’d mention it in case that’s your sticking point.

Continue reading